2020 Daily Schedule

No auditions required; play, sing, and be inspired.

Please refer to the news page for program changes.


7:45 - 8:15 am >> Morning Stretch – Alice Bond
8:20 - 9:00 am >> Breakfast in the Dining Hall

9:10 - 10:20 am >> Period 1
Choir for All - Barry Peters with Stillman Matheson

10:40 - 11:40 am >> Period 2
Vocal Basics – Barry Peters
Vocal Technique – Gillian Stecyk and Ariel Shetzen
Vocal Classical Master Class – Ellen Vesterdal with Janina Kraus
Violin Technique – Alex Cheung
Viola Technique – Saskia Tomkins
Cello Technique – Sybil Shanahan
Flute Technique – Laura Chambers
Double Reed Technique – Patrick Headley
Clarinet/Saxophone Technique – John Kraus
Brass Technique – Garry Page
Piano Technique – Alexia Preston and Fern Lindzon
Piano Boogie – Paul Neufeld
Guitar Technique – Mike Graham
Bass Technique – Louis Simão
Ukulele for Beginners (Part 2) – Stillman Matheson
Drum Kit Technique – Larry Graves
Ear Training – Barbara Bolte

11:50 am - 1:00 pm >> Period 3
Sight-Singing – Barry Peters
Spirituals Choir – Ellen Vesterdal with Alexia Preston
Jazz Choir – Jenny Crober with Kristina Nojd
Pop Choir – Gillian Stecyk with Janina Kraus
The Melting Pot – Larry Graves
Balfolk – Saskia Tomkins
Introduction to Chamber Groups – Assigned coaches
Chamber Groups – Assigned coaches
Brass Chamber Group – Garry Page
Rhythm Section Skills – Paul Neufeld
Guitar Ensemble – Mike Graham

1:00 - 2:00 pm >> Lunch in the Dining Hall

1:45 - 2:30 pm >> Open sessions in the 45
Jam 45 – Assigned coaches
Listen 45 - Garry Page
Dance 45 – Alice Bond

2:40 - 3:50 pm >> Period 4
World Music Choir – Jenny Crober with Kristina Nojd
Madrigal Group – Barry Peters
Vocal Duets – Ariel Shetzen with Alexia Preston 
Vocal Standards Master Class – Gillian Stecyk with Paul Neufeld
Orchestra – John Kraus
Woodwind Ensemble – Patrick Headley
Introduction to Jazz Improvisation – Mike Graham and Fern Lindzon
Jazz Combos – Louis Simão and Larry Graves
Introduction to Organ – Stillman Matheson
Rhythm and Reading – Laura Chambers
Rhythm Training (Level 1) – Barbara Bolte

4:00 - 5:10 pm >> Period 5
Chamber Choir – Barry Peters with Kristina Nojd
Swing Sisters – Fern Lindzon with Alexia Preston
Lead and Backup Singing – Gillian Stecyk with Janina Kraus
Lead and Backup Singing (The Band) – Mike Graham
Blues Band – Paul Neufeld
Concert Band – Garry Page
Strings Ensemble – Alex Cheung
Jamming Basics (for classical players) – Sybil Shanahan
Introduction to Jazz Piano – Louis Simão
West African Drumming Ensemble – Larry Graves

5:20 - 6:30 pm >> Period 6
Musical Theatre – Ellen Vesterdal with Kristina Nojd
Ambe! Ngamowin! Come and Sing! – Joeann Argue
New Orleans Band – Paul Neufeld
L-Pop Band – Louis Simão
Klezmer Band – Fern Lindzon
Moroccan Stew – Saskia Tomkins
Ornamentation in Baroque Music – Barbara Bolte
Introduction to Celtic Fiddling – Alex Cheung
Cello Choir – Sybil Shanahan
Accompanist Soloist Collaboration – Jenny Crober and Laura Chambers
Percussion Ensemble – John Kraus
Bucket Drumming – Larry Graves
Handbells – Stillman Matheson

6:30 - 7:15 pm >>Dinner in the Dining Hall
8:00 pm >> Evening Activities.


This program is subject to change.
Click here for some guidance.
Click here for a list of ensembles and workshops.
Click here to see what's new this year.
Register early as some courses have limited enrolment.