2021 Camp Daily Schedule (Tentative)

No auditions required; play, sing, and be inspired.

Please refer to the news page for program changes.


7:45 - 8:15 am >> Morning Stretch – Alice Bond
8:20 - 9:00 am >> Breakfast in the Dining Hall

9:10 - 10:20 am >> Period 1
Choir for All - Barry Peters with Stillman Matheson

10:40 - 11:40 am >> Period 2
Vocal Basics – Barry Peters
Vocal Technique – Gillian Stecyk and Ariel Shetzen
Vocal Classical Master Class – Ellen Vesterdal with Janina Kraus
Violin Technique – Alex Cheung
Viola Technique – Saskia Tomkins
Cello Technique – Sybil Shanahan
Flute Technique – Laura Chambers
Double Reed Technique – Patrick Headley
Clarinet/Saxophone Technique – John Kraus
Brass Technique – Garry Page
Piano Technique – Alexia Preston and Fern Lindzon
Piano Boogie – Paul Neufeld
Guitar Technique – Mike Graham
Bass Technique – Louis Simão
Ukulele for Beginners (Part 2) – Stillman Matheson
Drum Kit Technique – Larry Graves
Ear Training – Barbara Bolte

11:50 am - 1:00 pm >> Period 3
Sight-Singing – Barry Peters
Spirituals Choir – Ellen Vesterdal with Alexia Preston
Jazz Choir – Jenny Crober with Kristina Nojd
Pop Choir – Gillian Stecyk with Janina Kraus
The Melting Pot – Larry Graves
Balfolk – Saskia Tomkins
Introduction to Chamber Groups – Assigned coaches
Chamber Groups – Assigned coaches
Brass Chamber Group – Garry Page
Rhythm Section Skills – Paul Neufeld
Guitar Ensemble – Mike Graham

1:00 - 2:00 pm >> Lunch in the Dining Hall

1:45 - 2:30 pm >> Open sessions in the 45
Jam 45 – Assigned coaches
Listen 45 - Garry Page
Dance 45 – Alice Bond

2:40 - 3:50 pm >> Period 4
World Music Choir – Jenny Crober with Kristina Nojd
Madrigal Group – Barry Peters
Vocal Duets – Ariel Shetzen with Alexia Preston 
Vocal Standards Master Class – Gillian Stecyk with Paul Neufeld
Orchestra – John Kraus
Woodwind Ensemble – Patrick Headley
Introduction to Jazz Improvisation – Mike Graham and Fern Lindzon
Jazz Combos – Louis Simão and Larry Graves
Introduction to Organ – Stillman Matheson
Rhythm and Reading – Laura Chambers
Rhythm Training (Level 1) – Barbara Bolte

4:00 - 5:10 pm >> Period 5
Chamber Choir – Barry Peters with Kristina Nojd
Swing Sisters – Fern Lindzon with Alexia Preston
Lead and Backup Singing – Gillian Stecyk with Janina Kraus
Lead and Backup Singing (The Band) – Mike Graham
Blues Band – Paul Neufeld
Concert Band – Garry Page
Strings Ensemble – Alex Cheung
Jamming Basics (for classical players) – Sybil Shanahan
Introduction to Jazz Piano – Louis Simão
West African Drumming Ensemble – Larry Graves

5:20 - 6:30 pm >> Period 6
Musical Theatre – Ellen Vesterdal with Kristina Nojd
Ambe! Ngamowin! Come and Sing! – Joeann Argue
New Orleans Band – Paul Neufeld
L-Pop Band – Louis Simão
Klezmer Band – Fern Lindzon
Moroccan Stew – Saskia Tomkins
Ornamentation in Baroque Music – Barbara Bolte
Introduction to Celtic Fiddling – Alex Cheung
Cello Choir – Sybil Shanahan
Accompanist Soloist Collaboration – Jenny Crober and Laura Chambers
Percussion Ensemble – John Kraus
Bucket Drumming – Larry Graves
Handbells – Stillman Matheson

6:30 - 7:15 pm >>Dinner in the Dining Hall
8:00 pm >> Evening Activities.


This program is subject to change.
Click here for some guidance.
Click here for a list of ensembles and workshops.
Click here to see what's new this year.
Register early as some courses have limited enrolment.

Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Lake Field Music camp for adult amateurs

P.O. Box 73046, 465 Yonge St., Toronto Canada M4Y 2W5

Email: info@lakefieldmusic.ca Telephone: 647-692-3463